Benzoin siam 20% organic
(€138.00 * / 100 ml)
Prices incl. VAT
Ready to ship today.
Orders placed by 12 noon on working days are usually dispatched on the same day.
- Item number: 12103611
- Open text field 1: Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- PZN: 11352274
20 % in alcohol pleasant, vanilla-like scent – relaxing, harmonising, invigorating. more
Product information "Benzoin siam 20% organic"
20 % in alcohol pleasant, vanilla-like scent – relaxing, harmonising, invigorating.
TAOASIS Organic Benzoin Siam Oil: Production & Organic StandardTAOASIS Organic Benzoin Siam Oil 20% is obtained by alcohol extraction from the resin of the tree native to Southeast Asia. The extraction process ensures that all important ingredients are protected and preserved in the best possible way. The production of the 100% natural essential oil is fair and sustainable - guaranteed by the TAOASIS organic seal.
How can I use Bio Benzoe Siam Oil?Organic benzoin Siam oil, or benzoin oil for short, is traditionally used in its countries of origin as an additive for incense blends to drive away evil spirits. In this country, it is used correspondingly widely because of its versatile properties - both on a spiritual and physical level. For example, organic benzoin oil is known for its positive influence on the respiratory tract and its skin-caring active ingredients. The vanilla-scented resin of the benzoin tree is also valued for the feel-good aroma it exudes in the rooms. It is not for nothing that it is in such demand when unwanted hecticness and stress enter everyday life. In such phases, the sweet, lovely fragrance is able to provide calm and harmony. And equips us with the necessary serenity so that things don't get on top of us. It is therefore particularly suitable for "hotheads" who find it difficult to put aside the stress of everyday life and come to rest. This feeling of security and safety helps equally with anxiety and depressive moods. Children also love the cosy atmosphere that Bio Benzoe Siam Oil creates in living rooms and children's rooms. For women, the essence is said to counteract irritability, especially before and during menstruation.
For natural room fragrancing, benzoin oil blends well with rose geranium, frankincense, rose and cedar.
Bio Benzoin Siam Oil for External UseOrganic benzoin oil is considered an extremely popular remedy for aromatherapeutic skin care.
It is popularly used as a tincture and an additive to wound balms for poorly healing, festering wounds. Skin irritations and inflammations can also be treated naturally with the essence - thanks to its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory active ingredients. Bio Benzoe Siam oil is therefore also often found in medicinal skin care products.
When applied to the skin, the oil should always be well diluted, avoiding the eyes and mucous membranes.
How does Bio Benzoe Siam Oil work?Bio Benzoe oil is primarily characterised by its harmonising, calming and heart- and nerve-strengthening effect - as documented in the aromatherapy literature. Furthermore, the anti-inflammatory, expectorant and antiseptic efficacy is mentioned, which is why so many people affected by respiratory diseases, flu-like infections, coughs, bronchitis and hoarseness resort to the healing power of the essential oil - in order to accelerate expectoration and thus the healing process.
Many customers buy organic benzoin oil as a cheaper alternative to the somewhat more expensive vanilla oil, as the scents are similar.
Overview of the areas of application of organic benzoin Siam oil:
• states of anxiety
• depressive moods
• "child scent"
• wound healing
• suppurating wounds
• skin irritations and inflammations
• flu-like infections
- Botanical name:
- Styrax tonkinensis
- has a harmonizing, relaxing and strenghtening effekt
- Country of origin:
- Alcohol extraction
- Ingredients (INCI):
- Alcohol, Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Alcohol, Eugenol, Limonene.
- INCI Hints:
- Essential oils are composed of a large number of individual components. Substances such as limonene and linalool are a natural component of the essential oil, they are not added. But they belong to the 26 declarable allergenic fragrances and must therefore be reported separately because some people are allergic to individual ingredients. Listed perfume in the INCI is a composition of different essential oils, if we want to preserve the exact composition as a scent secret.
- Use it only diluted for special aroma care of the skin, e.g. 3-4 drops on 50 ml of TAOASIS almond oil for a soothing aroma massage.
- Please note:
- Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- Storage tip:
- Store in a cool and dry place, protect from sunlight.