Cinnamon bark organic/demeter
(€258.00 * / 100 ml)
Prices incl. VAT
Ready to ship today.
Orders placed by 12 noon on working days are usually dispatched on the same day.
- Item number: 12103398
- Open text field 1: Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- PZN: 09469046
Warm, sweet fragrance - has a stimulating, warming, stimulating effect. more
Product information "Cinnamon bark organic/demeter"
Warm, sweet fragrance - has a stimulating, warming, stimulating effect.
TAOASIS Organic Cinnamon Bark Oil Demeter: Production & Organic StandardWe obtain TAOASIS cinnamon bark oil by steam distillation from certified organic or Demeter cultivation. The essence is extracted directly from the cinnamon bark of small branches - for the best possible protection and preservation of the beneficial ingredients. The 100% natural essential oil is produced fairly and sustainably, guaranteed by the TAOASIS organic seal.
How can I use organic cinnamon bark oil?Cinnamon is well known to us as a spice in the kitchen. And as an ingredient in dishes and baked goods, it provides that certain something extra. The essential oil is also a real benefit for body and soul thanks to its useful active ingredients. Whether for natural room scenting or on the skin, cinnamon bark oil is an important component of aromatherapeutic practice.
The essence from the laurel family has a pleasantly warm, sweet scent that immediately creates a cosy and comfortable atmosphere and invites you to be cosy. The organic cinnamon bark oil floods the body with its warmth and gives external and internal cold no chance.
When used sparingly, the stimulating characteristics of the essential oil from the cinnamon bark can also come into play - recommended for general states of weakness. Likewise, its use is indicated in cases of emotional coldness, as the aroma can have a stimulating effect on the senses.
As a room fragrance, cinnamon bark oil can be combined well with oils of bergamot, jasmine, lemongrass, sandalwood and ylang ylang.
Organic cinnamon bark oil for external useThe external use of organic cinnamon bark oil can take many forms: as an additive for relaxing full baths, body and massage oils or for compresses. The latter are particularly suitable to counteract cramping stomach or digestive complaints. But cinnamon bark essence can also serve as a soothing component for flu symptoms, colds and painful menstruation.
As with room scenting, the oil should only be used in small doses for external application and should always be diluted well before applying to the skin. Eyes and mucous membranes should always be avoided.
How does organic cinnamon bark oil work?The aromatherapy literature mainly speaks of a stimulating and warming effect of cinnamon bark oil. It is said to have a stimulating, relaxing effect on the cardiovascular system, which is why it is often used by elderly people.
Furthermore, many people take advantage of the disinfecting and anti-inflammatory properties of the essential oil - e.g. for flu and colds.
Many customers buy organic cinnamon bark oil because of its supposed aphrodisiac effect, which is said to help to increase sensuality in cases of listlessness.
Overview of the areas of application of organic cinnamon bark oil:
• internal and external cold
• general weakness
• emotional coldness
• cramp-like stomach or digestive complaints
• flu symptoms
• painful menstruation
- Botanical name:
- Cinnamomum zeylanicum
- wirkt stimulierend, stärkend und aphrodisierend
- Country of origin:
- Steam distillation
- Ingredients (INCI):
- Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Oil, Cinnamal, Eugenol, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Coumarin.
- INCI Hints:
- Essential oils are composed of a large number of individual components. Substances such as limonene and linalool are a natural component of the essential oil, they are not added. But they belong to the 26 declarable allergenic fragrances and must therefore be reported separately because some people are allergic to individual ingredients. Listed perfume in the INCI is a composition of different essential oils, if we want to preserve the exact composition as a scent secret.
- Use it only diluted for special aroma care of the skin, e.g. 8-10 drops on one tablespoon of sea salt for an aromatic soothing bath.
- Since we sell natural products, the availability of raw materials is subject to natural fluctuations. If only a limited amount of Demeter oil can be produced by uncontrollable occurrences and this quantity is sold out before the next harvest, we will deliver the product in organic quality as a substitute in these rare cases.
- Please note:
- Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- Storage tip:
- Store in a cool and dry place, protect from sunlight.