(€158.00 * / 100 ml)
Prices incl. VAT
Ready to ship today.
Orders placed by 12 noon on working days are usually dispatched on the same day.
- Item number: 12103211
- Open text field 1: Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- PZN: 00149653
Spicy-tart fragrance - has a warming effect. more
Product information "Marjoram organic"
Spicy-tart fragrance - has a warming effect.
TAOASIS Organic Marjoram Oil: Production & Organic StandardTAOASIS Organic Marjoram Oil is distilled by steam from the herb of the medicinal plant - from controlled organic production. Steam distillation is a selective and particularly gentle extraction process to protect and preserve all important ingredients. The 100% natural essential oil bears the TAOASIS organic seal - for always fair and sustainable production.
How can I use organic marjoram oil?Marjoram is mainly known as a spicy kitchen herb. In this country, it is mainly used in hearty food, such as meat, or stews. In the Arab world, the medicinal plant has even been an integral part of the culture for more than 3,000 years due to its numerous applications and effects.
For aromatherapy, organic marjoram oil offers an interesting bundle of properties that can serve a better well-being in many ways. The spicy-tart essence is not necessarily characterized by its lovely aroma. Rather, the natural room scenting pursues the goal of achieving a certain effect. For example, the plant from the labiates family is used for digestive problems, as it can have a stimulating and flatulence-reducing effect on the digestive organs.
The antispasmodic function of the oil from marjoram is in turn sought after by people suffering from headaches or migraine attacks. But also extreme emotional expressions, which are often difficult to control, can be brought under control with the help of the essential oil. Here, the strong warming properties come into play, which can be felt in the spiritual-emotional sphere. For scenting the living rooms, marjoram oil from organic production harmonizes well with oils of lemon, lavender, bergamot and cedar.
Organic marjoram oil for external useWhen used topically on the skin, organic marjoram oil is considered a time-honored remedy that harnesses the power of nature to relieve many ailments. Diluted with a fatty base oil, such as almond or arnica oil, it can be an important component to natural therapy for rheumatic complaints, aching limbs and varicose veins. Gentle massages with the medicinal herb are also recommended for muscle tension and headaches. Likewise, the medicinal herb can trigger a relaxing or antispasmodic effect during abdominal massages. However, care should be taken to always dilute the oil well and to avoid the eyes and mucous membranes during application.
How does organic marjoram oil work?The effect of organic marjoram oil is as numerous as its properties. In the aromatherapeutic literature, therefore, a number of effects are spoken of, ranging from warming, relaxing, to expectorant and antispasmodic, to stimulating - a true multi-talent. Thus, the popularly known sausage marjoram is also used for therapeutic purposes in respiratory diseases, for example, sinusitis, cough or hoarseness.
Many customers buy organic marjoram oil, meanwhile, to create a soothing scent atmosphere in case of anxiety, despair and sadness. This helps to relax and emerge strengthened from crises.
Fields of application of organic marjoram oil in the overview:
• digestive problems
• rheumatic complaints
• aching limbs
• varicose veins
• muscle tension
• respiratory infections
- Botanical name:
- Origanum majorana
- wirkt entspannend, beruhigend und ausgleichend
- Country of origin:
- Steam distillation
- Ingredients (INCI):
- Origanum Majorana Herb Oil, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol.
- INCI Hints:
- Essential oils are composed of a large number of individual components. Substances such as limonene and linalool are a natural component of the essential oil, they are not added. But they belong to the 26 declarable allergenic fragrances and must therefore be reported separately because some people are allergic to individual ingredients. Listed perfume in the INCI is a composition of different essential oils, if we want to preserve the exact composition as a scent secret.
- Use it only diluted for special aroma care of the skin, e.g. 8-10 drops on 50 ml of TAOASIS almond oil for a soothing aroma massage.
- Please note:
- Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- Storage tip:
- Store in a cool and dry place, protect from sunlight.