(€118.00 * / 100 ml)
Prices incl. VAT
Ready to ship today.
Orders placed by 12 noon on working days are usually dispatched on the same day.
- Item number: 12103604
- Open text field 1: Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- PZN: 11283231
Minty, slightly fruity scent. more
Product information "Spearmint organic"
Minty, slightly fruity scent.
TAOASIS Organic Spearmint Oil: Production & Organic StandardTAOASIS Organic Spearmint Oil comes from controlled organic cultivation and is extracted from the medicinal plant by steam distillation - selectively and particularly gently. The process ensures the best possible protection and preservation of all useful ingredients. Strict fair and sustainable criteria are applied in the production of the 100% natural essential oil. This is what the TAOASIS organic seal stands for.
How can I use organic spearmint oil?Organic spearmint oil, also known commercially as spearmint, spearmint or spearmint, has a unique gentle, enticing aroma - with a distinctly fresh component.
The use of organic spearmint oil for aromatherapy is mostly to strengthen the spirit. For example, many people use it to naturally scent a room during cognitively demanding tasks. The essential oil is said to be able to improve judgement and support clear thinking.
The minty, slightly fruity scent has also proven its worth when tiredness and exhaustion set in - whether mental or physical. This is where the invigorating, refreshing characteristic of spearmint essential oil comes into its own. The essence is equally appreciated in learning phases that require stamina and willpower.
But stress-ridden people also like to use the minty scent from the mint family to benefit from its balancing properties.
In the fragrance lamp or on the fragrance stone, organic spearmint oil harmonises well with many essences, such as benzoin, bergamot, eucalyptus, lavender, rose, thyme or all citrus fragrances.
Organic spearmint oil for external useOrganic spearmint oil owes its skin-friendliness to its high content of monoterpene ketone. This is also responsible for the oil's regenerative and wound-healing effects when applied externally to the skin. In addition, spearmint oil is found in many massage and body oils - also used by athletes to treat muscle pain.
It is also ideal as an addition to sauna infusions to strengthen the immune system and stimulate the circulation.
However, when applying to the skin, make sure to dilute the oil well beforehand and avoid the eyes and mucous membranes.
How does organic spearmint oil work?Aromatherapeutic literature primarily describes the refreshing, stimulating and balancing effect of organic spearmint oil.
Many customers also buy spearmint essence simply to mask unpleasant odours in living spaces and enjoy the wonderful freshness experience within their own four walls.
Overview of the areas of application of organic spearmint oil:
• mental exertion
• mental and physical exhaustion
• learning and concentration phases
• jumble of thoughts
• muscle pain
• sauna infusion
- Botanical name:
- Mentha spicata
- wirkt erfrischend, anregend und ausgleichend
- Country of origin:
- Steam distillation
- Ingredients (INCI):
- Mentha Spicata Crispa Herb Oil, Limonene, Linalool.
- INCI Hints:
- Essential oils are composed of a large number of individual components. Substances such as limonene and linalool are a natural component of the essential oil, they are not added. But they belong to the 26 declarable allergenic fragrances and must therefore be reported separately because some people are allergic to individual ingredients. Listed perfume in the INCI is a composition of different essential oils, if we want to preserve the exact composition as a scent secret.
- Use it only diluted for special aroma care of the skin, e.g. 8-10 drops on 50 ml of TAOASIS almond oil for a soothing aroma massage.
- Please note:
- Do not use undiluted essential oils. Keep out of the reach of children. Do not bring in eyes and mucous membranes.
- Storage tip:
- Store in a cool and dry place, protect from sunlight.